Wyoming Arts Council

Governor’s Arts Awards

Established in 1982, the Governor’s Arts Awards recognize artists, arts organizations and patrons who have displayed excellence in the arts and outstanding service to the arts in Wyoming. These awards were first made possible by an endowment from the Union Pacific Foundation in honor of Mrs. John U. Loomis, a life-long patron of the arts. Over the years, individuals and organizations from more than 21 Wyoming communities and state-wide organizations have been honored for their dedication to the arts in Wyoming.

Each year, WAC has a public nomination process with nominations due in early October. The Award Ceremony takes place in Cheyenne in February, and is a gala event with a number of elected officials attending each year. The Governor gives a State of the Arts speech, awardees are honored, and there is some kind of entertainment, usually by an awardee.

Nomination Information

Any Wyoming citizen, organization, business or community may be nominated for a Governor’s Art Awards (GAA). Noted accomplishments reflect substantial contributions, made in Wyoming, that exemplify a long-term commitment to the arts. Special consideration is given to nominees whose arts service is statewide.

Previous GAA recipients are not eligible for nomination, but nomination of previously unselected nominees is encouraged. Current Wyoming Arts Council board members, staff members, contractors and members of their families are not eligible for nomination.

CLICK HERE FOR DOWNLOADABLE COPY OF 2017 GUIDELINES.


List of Governor’s Arts Award recipients, 1982-2015

2015
Cedric Reverand and Paul Taylor, Laramie | Chris Navarro and Brian Scott Gamroth, Casper | Sarah Rogers, Sundance | Hot Springs Greater Learning Foundation, Thermopolis

2014
Tom Lucas, Dubois | Zachary Pullen, Casper | Jim Wilcox, Jackson

2013
Guadalupe Barajas, Cheyenne | Babs Case, Jackson | Bar J Wranglers , Wilson | Bruce Richardson, Casper |Norma Sturges, Casper

View videos of the winners and the Awards.

2012
AVA Community Art Center, Gillette | Jalan Crossland, Ten Sleep | Lynn Munns, Casper

View videos of the winners and the Awards.

2011
Eagle Bronze Foundry, Lander | Michael C. Poulsen, Cody | Dr. Seymour Thickman, Sheridan | PALS: Promoting Arts in Lander Schools, Lander

View videos of the winners and the Awards.

2010
Bradford Brinton Memorial & Museum, Big Horn | Michael Masterson, Powell | Stage III Community Theatre, Casper | pARTners, Jackson | Nancy Curtis, Glendo

2009
Don Butler, Sheridan | Duane Evenson, Gillette | Naoma J. Tate, Cody | Louise Wesswick, Rock Springs | Wyoming Educators of Secondary Theatre

2008
Park County Arts Council, Cody | Jerry Palen, Saratoga | Diane Springford, Lander Tandem Productions, Sheridan

2007
Lander Community Concerts Association | Neil Hansen, Powell | Mike McClure, Lander | Tucker Smith, Pinedale

2006
Candra Day, Jackson | Razmick Sarkissian, Sheridan | Barbara Smith, Rock Springs | Creative Arts Program, Ark Regional Services, Laramie

2005
William Missouri Downs, Laramie | Neltje, Banner | Oyster Ridge Music Festival, Kemmerer | Ucross Foundation Residency Program, Clearmont

2004
All City Children’s Chorus, Cheyenne | Gaydell Collier, Sundance | Dr. Jane Leland Iverson, Cheyenne | Holly Turner, Casper

2003
Art Association, Jackson | Casper Children’s Chorale | Rod Garnett, Laramie | Susie & Mick McMurry, Casper

2002
Jo Crandall, Pinedale | John S. Giarrizzo, Powell | The Honorable Stanley K. and Mrs. Roberta “Bobby” Hathaway, Cheyenne

2001
Arts in Action, Riverton | Dr. Sloan and Anna Marie Hales, Cheyenne | The National Museum of Wildlife Art, Jackson | Ronald Steger, Laramie

2000
Dancers Workshop, Jackson | Sara Wiles, Lander | Lynne Livingston Simpson, Laramie

1999
Susie Dowler, Gillette | David Romtvedt, Buffalo | Dr. Patricia Tate, Laramie

Wind River Artists Guild & Headwaters Community Arts and Conference Center – Dubois

1998
Janet Ahlquist, Casper | Earl Sams Lightner, Jackson | Sophie Pelissier, Sheridan | Sublette County Artists Guild, Pinedale

1997
Hands in Harmony, Cheyenne | Tom Empey, Casper | Joffa and Bill Kerr, Jackson | Platte Valley Arts Council, Saratoga

1996
David B. Anderson, Douglas | Elizabeth Guheen, Clearmont | D. Michael Thomas, Buffalo

1995
Jo Campbell, Gillette | Jackson State Bank | Bud Boller, Dubois | Wyoming Writers, Inc.

1994
Buffalo Bill Center of the West (previously Buffalo Bill Historical Center), Cody | Dr. Gladys Crane, Laramie | Margaret Peck, Riverton | Wyoming State Museum, Cheyenne

1993
Ronnie Bedford, Powell | Jean Paulene Goedicke, Casper | Margaret Small Mains, Laramie | Washakie County Museum and Cultural Center, Worland

1992
William D. Weiss, Teton Village | ARTCORE, Casper | Wyoming Secondary Art Educators Association

1991
Margery Barber, Lander | William Dubois, Cheyenne | Albany County Elementary Art Program, Laramie | Key Bank of Wyoming, Cheyenne

1990
Grand Teton Music Festival, Teton Village | Harry Jackson, Cody | Eva McAdams, Fort Washakie | Wayne McIntyre, Casper

1989
Peter H. Hassrick, Cody | Donald L. King, Sheridan | Ann Simpson, Cody | Cheyenne Little Theater Players

1988
Margaret Coe, Cody | George Hufsmith, Jackson | Nicolaysen Art Museum, Casper | Powder River Arts Council, Gillette

1987
Mary Back, Dubois | Mountain Bell Foundation, Cheyenne | James Boyle, Laramie | Arts Edition, Casper Star Tribune

1986
Gertrude Krampert, Casper | Elizabeth (Betsy) Taggart, Cheyenne | University of Wyoming Art Mobile, Laramie | Western Arts Trio, Laramie

1985
Symphony and Chorale Society of Cheyenne | James T. Forrest, Laramie | Harmon Watt, Riverton | KUWR Wyoming Public Radio, Laramie

 1984
Casper Symphony Assocation | Rock Springs/Sweetwater County | Pamela McCool – Jackson | Stagehands of Cheyenne

1983
Union Pacific Foundation, Cheyenne | Pinedale Fine Arts Council | Charles Levendosky, Casper

1982
Unicover Corporation, Cheyenne | Fine Arts Council of Saratoga | Historical and Cultural Association | Tonia Burnette, Riverton


Contact: Brittany Perez