Wyoming Arts Council

Folk & Traditional Arts Mentoring Project Grants

Mentoring Project Grants are designed to support the transmission of Wyoming’s finest Folk and Traditional skills through the natural process of in-person, hands-on instruction.  A master artist selects a worthy apprentice to mentor over time in order to advance the skills of the apprentice in their traditional art form or skill.

Mease rawhide braiding student

Jack Mease discusses the finer points of rawhide braiding with a student.

The Wyoming Arts Council introduced the Folk & Traditional Arts Mentoring Program in 2005 as part of its on-going effort to increase support and recognition of Wyoming’s rich cultural arts and traditions. Funds originally came from a National Endowment for the Arts Infrastructure grant provided to the Wyoming Arts Council’s Arts Access Grant Program. Current funding is provided by the National Endowment for the Arts through the Folk Arts Partnership grant.

Mentoring Project Grant Description

Master and Apprentice apply together and provide information about the art form, their skill level, a project outline and work samples. The mentorship must take place between July 1 and June 30 and projects must be no shorter than six months.

Up to four projects will be selected for funding at $3,000 each ($2,300 for the master artist’s honorarium and $700 for supplies and travel).  All project costs over $3,000 must be paid by the award recipient.

Application Information

See below for deadlines and application link.

Click here for the online application.

Review a printable copy of the application to prepare.

Accommodations can be made for applicants with limited access to a computer or internet.

Requirements

  • Applicants must share a common cultural group and the art form must reflect the aesthetics of the shared group. In-family mentorships are allowed.
  • Master and apprentice must apply together.
  • Artists may participate in only one Mentoring Project each year.
  • Apprentices must be Wyoming residents for at least two years prior to application.
  • Apprentices should not be younger than 18 years of age.
  • Apprentices should have some prior experience with the art form at the time of the application.
  • Apprentices must demonstrate a serious long-term commitment to continuing the art form.

Not eligible

  • The work of contemporary studio artists or re-creations of historic repertoires or antiques.
  • Academic research or formal study toward an academic or professional degree.
  • Projects less than six (6) months.
  • Workshops or conferences.

Application Evaluation and Selection

Applications are reviewed and evaluated by a panel of cultural specialists, folklorists, artists and WAC board members using the following criteria:

  • Quality of the work as demonstrated by the support materials of both the master and the apprentice.
  • How the art form and artists fit within the definition of folk and traditional art.
    Priority may be given to projects that involve endangered traditions and/or art forms.
  • Commitment of the apprentice to continuing the traditional skills learned.
  • Feasibility of the proposed work plan.

The full WAC board reviews the panel recommendations and makes the final selection of funded projects.  Applicants are notified in June of the Art Council Board decisions.

Previously Funded  Folk Art Mentorship Recipients

2020

Arapaho Warshirt making and beadwork Master Artist: Marcus Dewey Apprentice: James Dewey

Arapaho Sweat Lodge songs Master Artist: Darrell Lone Bear, Sr Apprentice Koleton Lone Bear

Western Saddlemaking Master Artist: Andy Stevens Apprentice: Dusty Smith

Rawhide braiding Master Artist: Jack Mease Apprentice Soleiana Abernathy

2018

Luthiery (stringed instrument making) Master Artist: Daniel Roberts Apprentice: Miss V

Blacksmithing Master Artist: David Osmundsen Apprentice: Michael Landsiedel

Eastern Shoshone Dollmaking Master Artist: Ralphaelita Stump Apprentice: Raphaella Stump

Arapaho Hand Drum Making Master Artist: Darrell Lone Bear, Sr Apprentice: Koleton Lone Bear

2017

Eastern Shoshone Drum Keeper Master Artist: Wayland Bonatsie Apprentice: Quinlin Hernandez

Northern Cheyenne-style Beadwork Master Artist: Marcus Dewey Apprentice: Carrie White Antelope

Horsehair Hitching Master Artist: Leane Linnell Apprentice: Brook Miller

2016

Northern Arapaho Sweat Lodge Songs Master Artist: Darrell Lone Bear, Sr Apprentice: Tyson Lone Bear

Bighorn Sheep Ram Bow Master Artist:Tom Lucas Apprentice: Travis Lucas

California-style Bit and Spurs Master Artist:Ernie Marsh Apprentice: James Gullion

Braided Rawhide Horse Gear Master Artist:Jessie Smith Apprentice: Jeremy Madole

2015

Cowboy Leatherwork Master Artist: Niki DeLancy Apprentice: McKenzi Digby

Teepee bags/panniers Master Artist: Marcus Dewey Apprentice: Charles Dewey

Western Leatherwork Master Artist: Von Ringler Apprentice: Alex Whistler

2014

Old-style Intertribal songs Master Artist:Patrick Iron Cloud, Sr. Apprentice:  Norman and Sam Iron Cloud

Arapaho hand drum making Master Artist:Darrell Lone Bear, Sr. Apprentice: Tyson Lone Bear

Rawhide braiding Master Artist:Jack Mease Apprentice: Sally Hovendick

Rug braiding Master Artist:Norma M. Sturges Apprentice: Ellen Sue Blakey

2013

Saddle building Master Artist:Keith Duncan Apprentice: Kurt Olson

Rug braiding Master Artist:Norma M. Sturges Apprentice: Ellen Sue Blakey

Rawhide making and braiding Master Artist:Nate Wald Apprentice: Caleb French

Old-time Fiddling Master Artist:Kelly Wells Apprentice: Kayla Palmer

2012

Warrior shirt Master Artist:Elizabeth Jane Brown Apprentice: Danielle Brown

Beaded leggings Master Artist:Marcus Dewey Apprentice:  Veronica Miller

Rams horn bow Master Artist:Tom Lucas Apprentice: Richard Singer

Arapaho beaded buckskin dress Master Artist: Annie Sage Apprentice: Janelle Denny

E Shoshone Woman’s traditional saddle Master Artist: Joanne Seesequasis Apprentice: Larry McAdams

2011

Eastern Shoshone woman’s saddle Master Artist: Charlotte Alley Apprentice: Amanda Alley

Jewish and Israeli dance Master Artist:Bea Montross Apprentice: Mary Weinstein

Horsehair hitching Master Artist:Richard Gould Apprentice: Leane Linnell

Arapaho and Lakota women’s singing Master Artist: Sandra Iron Cloud Apprentice: Rebecca Iron Cloud

Rawhide and leather braiding Master Artist: Jack Mease Apprentice: Mila Ready

2010

Eastern Shoshone cradleboards Master Artist: Charlotte Alley Apprentice: Lynelle Shakespeare

Shoshone Drum making and playing Master Artist: Wayland Bonatsie Apprentice: Quinlin Hernandez

Western saddle tree making Master Artist: G. K. Fraker Apprentice: Steve Dabbs

Plains Indian parfleche Master Artist: Gloria Goggles Apprentice: Jennifer Runs Close to Lodge

Rawhide braiding Master Artist: Jack Mease Apprentice: Brenda Hovendick

2009

Saddle building Master Artist: Don Butler Apprentice: Tom Stevie

Native American willow back rest Master Artist: William Chippewa Apprentice: Patrick Thayer

Tatting Master Artist: Mary Maynard Apprentice: Molly Moyer

Sheep to shawl Master Artist: Avis Richardson Group apprentice

Arapaho beaded buckskin dress Master Artist: Annin Soldier Apprentice: Wolf Cathi Soldier Wolf

2008

Round dance songs Master Artist: Sandra Iron Cloud Apprentice: Norman & Sam Iron Cloud

Tatting Master Artist:Mary Maynard Apprentice: Molly Moyer

Rawhide braiding Master Artist: Jack Mease Apprentice: Michael Stewart

Arapaho women’s traditional regalia Master Artist: Annie Sage Apprentice: Veronica Miller

Arapaho crafts Master Artist: Annin Soldier Apprentice: Wolf Hista and Echo Soldier Wolf

Old-time fiddling Master Artist: Kelly Wells Apprentice: Tally Wells

2007

War shields Master Artist: William Chippewa Apprentice: Patrick Thayer

Men’s beaded vests Master Artist: Cleo Goggles Apprentice: Linda Goggles

Tatting & crochet Master Artist: Mary Maynard Apprentice: Isobel Nichols

Rawhide braiding Master Artist: Jack Mease Apprentice: Mike Alley

Basket weaving & furniture caning Master Artist: Sally O’Connor Apprentice: Maria Foster

Shoshone saddle trappings Master Artist: Reba Jo Teran Apprentice: Georgietta Teran-Acebo

2006

Loom weaving Master Artist: Gerald Curcio Apprentice: Judith Harvey

Performance knives Master Artist: Ed Fowler Apprentice: Tena Osborne

Cowboy music Master Artist: Kevin McNiven Apprentice: Terrell and TeAnna McNiven

Old-time fiddling Master Artist: Kelly Wells Apprentice: Coletta Maier

2005

Shoshone saddles Master Artist: William Chippewa Apprentice: Reba Teran

Shoshone dolls Master Artist: Manfred Guina Apprentice: Reba Teran

Shoshone cradleboards Master Artist: Beatrice Haukaas Apprentice: Georgietta Teran


CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information about Folk & Traditional Arts Mentoring Project Grants please contact the Wyoming Arts Council Folk Arts Program 307-256-2010 or email joshua.chrysler@wyo.gov.


Grant Information

Contact: Josh Chrysler

Cancel