Arts Council

Creative Writing Fellowships

The Literature Program offers two fellowship programs for creative writers:

Creative Writing Fellowships

Up to three $3,000 fellowships given annually to Wyoming literary artists. Submissions are accepted annually in one of three creative writing genres: poetry, fiction and creative nonfiction. Winners also receive a $500 honorarium/travel stipend to attend the annual fellowship reading held in Casper, WY in the fall where you will present your work.  Honorable Mentions may also be selected. Applications for the 2015 fellowships in fiction are now available. Click here for guidelines. Postmark deadline is June 20, 2014.

Neltje Blanchan and Frank Nelson Doubleday Memorial Writing Awards:

The $1,000 Blanchan award goes to a writer whose work, in any genre, has been inspired by nature. The $1,000 Doubleday award goes to a woman writer of exceptional talent in any creative writing genre. Winners also receive a stipend to attend an annual reading. The Council reserves the right not to make awards based on judge recommendations.

While the WAC announced earlier that this will be the first year using an online application process, we have had to rethink this. The platform we were using could not guarantee the anonymity of the entire procedure. We at the Arts Council have always gone out of our way to ensure that applicants remain anonymous throughout the judging. So it’s back to the drawing board — Applicants for the 2014 Blanchan/Doubleday writing awards will apply using paper applications. Those will be sent to on the WAC’s mailing list the week of March 24. You also can access a form here that can be printed, filled out and then mailed to the WAC with your manuscript(s). Postmark deadline is May 9, 2014. Get guidelines and application here.

List of Creative Writing Fellowship Recipients

  • Fiscal Year 1987 (awarded 1986)
    Tilly Warnock; Laramie, Len Sherwin; Douglas, Kirk Keller; Moran, Mary Alice Gunderson; Casper. Jurors: Mark Harelik, William Kloefkorn and Marilyn Krysl.
  • FY 88 (awarded 1987)
    Sandra Dorr; Story, Mark Jenkins; Laramie, John Nesbitt; Torrington, Tim Sandlin; Jackson. Jurors: Joy Harjo, Nancy Mairs and Bill Ransom.
  • FY 89 (awarded 1988)
    B.J. Buckley, Arvada; David Mouat, Worland; Mark Spragg, Wapiti; Geoff Peterson; Green River. Jurors: Marvin Bell, Terry McMillan and Kim Stafford.
  • FY 90 (awarded 1989)
    Rick Kempa, Rock Springs; Jennifer McMullin, Casper; Barbara Smith, Rock Springs; Dan Whipple, Casper. Jurors: Ray Gonzalez, Diane Wakoski and Jerome Washington.
  • FY 91 (awarded 1990)
    Vicki Lindner, Laramie; Michael Riley, Cody; Geoff O’Gara, Lander (only three winners in FY 91). Jurors: David Lee, Russell Martin and Mary LaChapelle.
  • FY 92 (awarded 1991)
    C.J. Box, Cheyenne; Len Edgerly, Casper; Dainis Hazners, Story; Julia Hoagland, Powell. Jurors: Denise Chavez, Don Snow and Michael Martone.
  • FY 93 (awarded 1992)
    Leslie (Bridewell) McMillan, Rock Springs; Scott Hagel, Cody; Mark Jenkins, Laramie; Page Lambert, Sundance. Jurors: Starkey Flythe, Jr., Linda Hasselstrom and David Milofsky.
  • FY 94 (awarded 1993)
    Tim McGee, Worland; Hannah Hinchman, Dubois; Rodney Mahaffey, Casper; and Lawrence Sullenger, Story. Jurors: Simon Ortiz, Scott Walker and Wanda Coleman.
  • FY 95 (awarded 1994)
    Janell Hanson, Laramie; Craig Johnson, Ucross; Marie J. Carvalho, Rock Springs; Stephanie Buehler, Sheridan. Jurors: Dagoberto Gilb, Gregg Levoy and Robert Greer.
  • FY 96 (awarded 1995)
    C.L. Rawlins, Laramie; Suzanne Tyler, Jackson; Jane Wohl, Sheridan; Ron Franscell, Gillette. Jurors: Peggy Shumaker, Michael Katakis and Melissa Pritchard.
  • FY 97 (awarded 1996)
    Laura Bell, Shell; Bob McKee, Douglas; Diane LeBlanc, Laramie; David Romtvedt, Buffalo. Jurors: Ron Carlson, Elizabeth Woody and E. Ethelbert Miller.
  • FY 98 (awarded 1997)
    Dainis Hazners, Story; Jon Billman, Kemmerer; Julia Hoagland, Powell; Maija Rhee Devine, Laramie. Jurors: Mary Crow; Kevin McIlvoy; and Jewell Parker Rhodes.
  • FY 99 (awarded 1998)
    Carol Deering, Riverton; Christy Stillwell, Laramie; William Hoagland, Powell; Lisa Vice, Thermopolis. Jurors: Agha Shahid Ali, Jonis Agee and Kent Nelson.
  • FY 00 (awarded 1999)
    Mark Spragg, Cody; Alyson Hagy, Laramie; Sam Western, Sheridan; Martha Clark Cummings, Thermopolis. Jurors: Sandra Alcosser, Mark Amerika and Stephanie von Hirschberg.
  • FY 01 (awarded 2000)
    Robert Druchniak, Evanston; Charles Levendosky, Casper; Stefani Farris, Laramie; Geoff Peterson, Green River. Jurors: Lewis Nordan, Judyth Hill and Gary Ferguson.
  • FY 02 (awarded 2001)
    Rodney Gene Mahaffey, Casper; Paisley Rekdal, Laramie; Chavawn Kelley, Laramie; Bo Moore, Green River. Jurors: M.L. Liebler, Bill Tremblay and Sharman Apt Russell.
  • FY 03 (awarded 2002)
    Diane Panozzo, Tie Siding; Ted Kerasote, Jackson; Ann McCutchan, Laramie; Connie Wieneke, Wilson. Jurors: Robert Priest, Lisa D. Chavez and Bob Fox.
  • FY 04 (poetry – awarded 2003)
    W. Dale Nelson, Laramie; Page Lambert, Sundance; and Michael Harkin, Laramie. Judge: Virgil Suarez.
  • FY 05 (creative nonfiction – awarded 2004)
    Heather LaVonne Jensen, Cheyenne; Laura Bell, Cody; and Vicki Lindner, Casper. Judge: Elmaz Abinader
  • FY 06 (fiction – awarded 2005)
    John English, Casper; Alyson Hagy, Laramie; Geneen Marie Haugen, Kelly. Judge: James Sallis
  • FY 07 (poetry – awarded 2006)
    Jane Wohl, Sheridan; Myra L. Peak, Green River; and Jeffe Kennedy, Laramie. Judge: Rosemary Daniell
  • FY 08 (creative nonfiction – awarded 2007)
    John Sutton of Sheridan, John D. Nesbitt of Torrington, Chavawn Kelley of Laramie. Judge: Nick Flynn
  • FY 09 (fiction – awarded 2008)
    Kevin Holdsworth, Green River; Doug Reitinger, Sheridan; and Valerie Pexton, Laramie. Judge: Laura Pritchett.
  • FY 10 (poetry — awarded 2009)
    Sam Renken, Laramie; Lori Van Pelt, Saratoga; and David Zoby, Casper. Judge: Greg Pape.
  • FY 11 (creative nonfiction – awarded 2010)
    Joel Burdess, Casper; Jayme Feary, Jackson; and Pam Galbreath, Laramie. Judge: Lee Gutkind.
  • FY 12 (fiction – awarded 2011)
    Kathy Bjornestad, Sundance; Samuel Western, Sheridan; Stefani Farris, Lander. Judge: Pam Houston.
  • FY 13 (poetry — awarded 2012)
    Claudia Mauro, Jackson; Matt Daly, Jackson; W. Dale Nelson, Laramie. Judge: Brian Turner
  • FY 14 (creative nonfiction — awarded 2013)
    Chad Hanson, Casper; Mary Beth Baptiste, Laramie; Heather Jensen, Cheyenne. Judge: Connie May Fowler

List of Blanchan/Doubleday recipients

Since 1989, 43 talented writers have received Blanchan/Doubleday awards: Geoffrey O’Gara, Betsy Orient Bernfeld, Hannah Hinchman, David Mouat, Sheila Roberts, Scott Hagel, Holly Skinner, C.L. Rawlins, Marcia Saum, Dainis Hazners, Barbara Gilbert, William Hoagland, Diane LeBlanc, Tina Willis, Maija Rhee Devine, Mary Beth Baptiste, Julene Bair, Chavawn Kelley, Geneen Marie Haugen, Janell Hanson, Mark Spragg, Karol Griffin, Stefani Farris, Laura Bell, Darcy Acord, Jack Clinton, Tina Welling, Susan Marsh, Myra L. Peak, Marcia Hensley, Jeffe Kennedy, Melodie Edwards, Bo Moore, Barbara Smith, Alisan Peters, Lou O. Madison, Christine B. Nelson, W. Dale Nelson, Nina S. McConigley, Patricia Frolander, Edith Cook, George Vlastos and Christine Fadden.


Grant Information

Contact: Michael Shay
Deadline: Varies
Amount: $3,000 and $1,000